MPC 2012 Publications & Conference Programme
Publications
Jeremy Gibbons and Pablo Nogueira (eds). Proceedings of the 11th
International Conference on Mathematics of Program Construction.
Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 7342, Springer-Verlag
Jeremy Gibbons and Pablo Nogueira (eds). Special Issue on
Mathematics of Program Construction 2012.
Science of Computer Programming, Vol. 85, Part 2B, Pages 101-240, Elsevier B.V.
Conference Programme
Monday 25th June
09:30 - 10:30 | Invited Talk |
Gilles Barthe | |
Probabilistic relational Hoare logics for computer-aided security proofs | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:30 | Security and Information Flow |
Alexander Lux, Heiko Mantel and Matthias Perner | |
Scheduler-independent declassification | |
Carroll Morgan | |
Elementary probability theory in the Eindhoven style | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 | Synchronous and Real-Time Systems |
Louis Mandel and Florence Plateau | |
Scheduling and buffer sizing of n-synchronous systems: typing of ultimately periodic clocks in Lucy-n | |
Brijesh Dongol and Ian J. Hayes | |
Deriving real-time action systems controllers from multiscale system specifications | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break |
16:00 - 17:30 | Algorithms and Games |
Ilya Sergey, Jan Midtgaard and Dave Clarke | |
Calculating graph algorithms for dominance and shortest path | |
Roland Backhouse | |
First-past-the-post games |
Tuesday 26th June
09:30 - 10:30 | Invited Talk |
Tony Hoare | |
The laws of programming unify process calculi | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:30 | Program Calculi |
Han-Hing Dang and Bernhard Möller | |
Reverse exchange for concurrency and local reasoning | |
Walter Guttmann | |
Unifying correctness statements | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 14:45 | Tool Support |
Alasdair Armstrong, Simon Foster and Georg Struth | |
Dependently typed programming based on automated theorem proving | |
17:00 - 19:00 | Excursion |
TBA | Banquet |
Wednesday 27th June
9:30 - 10:30 | Invited Talk |
Dan Ghica | |
The geometry of synthesis: How to make hardware out of software | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:30 | Algebras and Datatypes |
Bernhard Möller, Patrick Roocks and Markus Endres | |
An algebraic calculus of database preferences | |
Patrick Bahr | |
Modular tree automata | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 | Categorical Functional Programming |
Ross Paterson | |
Constructing applicative functors | |
Ralf Hinze | |
Kan extensions for program optimisation, or: Art and Dan explain an old trick | |
15:30 - 15:45 | PC Chairs' Report, closing, farewell |
15:45 - 16:30 | Coffee |